The New York Law School Moot Court Association thanks NYLS Alumnus Brian Schrader ’98 and BIA for their generous support of the 2014-2015 competition season.

Accomplishments

The New York Law School Moot Court Association, a student honor society, hosts the Charles W. Froessel Intramural Moot Court Competition and the Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition. Since 1992, the Association has won many first place honors in intermural competitions.

Accomplishments and Competitions in the 2014-2015 Academic Year include:

Albany Law School Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition: Albany, NY, February 26-28, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Natasha Matthews and Fernando Mancias
Coach – Jacquelynn Guzman

Brooklyn Law School 2015 30th Annual Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition: Brooklyn, NY, March 26-28, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Daniel Cohen and Daniel Field
Coach – Naveed Fazal

SUNY Buffalo Law School Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition: Buffalo, NY, March 27-28, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Michelle Murray and Danielle Librandi
Coach – Veronica Przygocki

Cardozo Law School BMI Moot Court Competition: New York, NY, March 5-8, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Michael Forsette and Trevaughn Luncheon
Coach – Khushbu Patel

Federal Bar Association Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition: Washington, D.C., March 26-27, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Katie DiSalvo and Elizabeth Lanza
Coach – Evan Bane

George Washington University Law School Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition: Washington, D.C., February 6-7, 2015

Team 1:
Competed with Distinction
Timothy Jenks and Estefani Rodriguez
Coach – Khalil El Assaad

Team 2:
Competed with Distinction 
Charles Luk and Robert Drolet
Coach – Jennifer Jimenez

New York University Law School Immigration Law Competition: New York, NY, February 20-22, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Doralyn De Dios and Nicole Mozee
Coach – Shana Pettinato

St. John’s University School of Law Duberstein Moot Court Competition: New York, NY, March 7-9, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Gafar Zaaloff and Amir Amirov
Coach – Jeff Liu

University of Wisconsin Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition: Madison, WI, March 13-15, 2015

Competed with Distinction
John Baylet and Darley Maw
Coach – Brian Noel

Touro Law School National Moot Court Competition in Law & Religion: Central Islip, NY, March 26-27, 2015

Team 1:
Competed with Distinction
Leopoldo Guerra and Tom Sotile
Coaches – Victoria Gionesi and Alisha Sibigtroth

Team 2:
Quarter Finalists 
Pekhna Sighn and Ashley Horn
Coach – Jamie Kwasniewski

AIPLA Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition: Boston, MA, March 13-15, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Marbel Munoz and Alexa Bonaros
Coach – Jason Charet

Seton Hall University School of Law John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition: Newark, NJ, March 20-21, 2015

Winners
Aruna Chittiappa and Christine Maggiore
Coach – Garrett Baldwin

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition: New York, NY, February 19-21, 2015

Competed with Distinction
Kimberly Gay and Maxine Checchi
Coach – Rebecca Medina

Emory Law School Civil Rights and Liberties Moot Court Competition: Atlanta, GA, October 10-12, 2014

Team 1:
Competed with Distinction
Victoria Gionesi and Pekhna Singh
Coach – Natisha Matthews

Team 2:
Competed with Distinction
Jennifer Jimenez and Jaime Kwasniewski
Coach – Shana Pettinato

Faculty Mooters – Profs. Rebecca Roiphe and Daniel Warshawsky

Alumni Mooters – Raymond Queliz, Antonio Perroto, Nathalie Gonzalez

Puerto Rican Bar Association Moot Court Competition: Orlando, FL, October 10-12, 2014

Competed with Distinction
Rebecca Medina and Jacquelynn Guzman
Coach – Michael Forsette

Regent University 14th Annual Leroy R. Hassell Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition: Virginia Beach, VA, October 10-11, 2014

Competed with Distinction
Jason Charet and Jeffrey Liu
Coach – Gafar Zaaloff

American University, Washington College of Law, 2014 Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition: Washington, D.C., October 17-18, 2014

Aruna award pic

 

Octo-Finalists
Aruna Chittiappa and Leopoldo Guerra
Coach- Brian Noel

Aruna was awarded Best Oralist at this year’s competition!

 

The John Marshall Law School International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law: Chicago, IL, October 23-25, 2014

15472937039_269cb5f301_z

 

Quarter Finalists
Alisha Sibigtroth-Davies and Naveed Fazal
Coach – Khushbu Patel

 

 

 

The 32nd Annual Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition: Chicago, IL, November 13-15, 2014

Competed with Distinction
Matthew Ullman and Garrett Baldwin
Coach – Gregg Settembrino

The 65th Annual New York City Bar Association Moot Court Competition: New York, NY, November 17-18, 2014

IMG_5174Winners: Khalil El Assaad and Evan Bane
Coaches – Veronica Przygocki and Michelle Murray

Khalil and Evan won Best Brief and First Place Team at this year’s competition. Evan won Best Oralist and Khalil won Runner-Up Best Oralist.