The NYLS Moot Court Association thanks the Citywide Association of Law Assistants for its help and support of the 2013-2014 competition season.

More

2011-2012

Spring 2012

George Washington University Law School, National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition
Semi-Finalists
Matthew James (Best Oralist) and Addya Bhowmick
Coaches – Daniel Costello and Ian Thomas

George Washington University Law School, National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition 
Competed with distinction
Mark Ferguson and Katie Blackmer
Coaches – Joanna Wine and Guarav Dave

Tulane University Law School, Mardi Gras Sports Law Invitational Competition
Quarter-Finalists
Chloe Mentar and Trevor Prince
Coach – Joe Mancino

William and Mary School of Law, William B. Spong Tournament
Runner Up
Melissa Zeigler and Lucy Boyadzhyan
Coaches – Allajah Young and Shannon Hagan

Regent University School of Law, Leroy R. Hassell Sr. National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Quarter-Finalists, Fifth Best Brief
Ariella Spitalnick, Randy Kleinman and Sarah Hansel
Coaches – Avraham Bakst and Harleigh Tensen

Albany Law School, Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Competition
Octo-Finalists, Third Best Brief
Vanessa Craveiro, Nur Jalal (Third Best Oralist) and Cristina Grullon
Coach – Ethan Wishnick

DePaul University College of Law National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
Semi-Finalists, Best Brief
Sarah Garrod, Mark Wheeler and Connie Gibilaro
Coach – Richard Geller

NAAC Competition
Competed with Distinction
Team 1 – Robert Masi, Kevin Timson and Anibal Luque
Coaches – Alexa Silverman and Renee Dubois
Competed with Distinction
Team 2 – Jason Sender and Gabrielle Venito
Coaches – Christopher Binns and Steve Cohen

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, BMI Entertainment and Communications Law Moot Court Competition
Competed with Distinction
Bindu Nair and William Kleindeist
Coaches – Nyasha Foy and Amanda Ross

Widener University School of Law, Ruby R. Vale Interschool Corporate Moot Court Competition
Competed with Distinction
Benjamin Humphreys, Robert Scibetti and Elena Fast
Coach – Michael Anslow

Fordham University School of Law, Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Moot Court Competition
Competed with Distinction
Stacie Large, Theresa Neri and Vikram Arneja
Coach – David Sborz

University of Wisconsin, Evans A. Evans Constitutional Law Competition
Competed with Distinction
Jessica Richardson and Geoff Bleau
Coach – Lynn Cho

Seton Hall University School of Law, John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Competed with Distinction
Kate Tooker, Amit Patel and Neil Giovanatti
Coach – Adam Cohen

University at Buffalo Law School, Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition
Competed with Distinction
Alex Silverman and Zachary Nathanson
Coaches – Nicholas Tambone and Lawrence Ziegelbaum