The New York Law School Moot Court Association thanks NYLS Alumnus Brian Schrader ’98 and BIA for their generous support of the 2014-2015 competition season.

Wagner Competition

FAQ’sThe 39th Annual Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition

2015 Competition Information and Results

Each Spring, the New York Law School Moot Court Association hosts the Robert F. Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition. For over thirty years, as many as fifty schools from across the country have competed in this prestigious event.

The Wagner Competition is the nation’s largest student-run moot court competition and the premier national competition dedicated exclusively to the area of labor and employment law. The Moot Court Association sponsors this competition in honor of the late United States Senator, Robert F. Wagner, our distinguished alumnus.

The 39th Annual Robert F. Wagner Labor and Employment Law Competition took place at New York Law School, in New York City, from March 18-22, 2015.

On behalf of New York Law School’s Moot Court Association, congratulations to all of this year’s Robert F. Wagner Moot Court Competition participants and award winners!

This year’s esteemed final round judges were (from left to right): Ronald Meisburg, Proskauer Rose LLP, René S. Roupinian, Outten & Golden LLP, Hon. Joseph E. Irenas, United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Hon. Faviola Soto, New York State Court of Claims, and Dean Anthony Crowell, New York Law School

Wagner Final Round Judges 2015

This year’s award winners were:

16979091222_6184df7752_zFirst Place Team: Team 21 – Brooklyn Law School

Second Place Team: Team 9 – University of Alabama School of Law

Best Final Round Oral Advocate: Team 9 – Brad Watts (University of Alabama School of Law)

(pictured left with the final round bench)

The Final Round took place on Sunday, March 22, 2015, and is available for viewing here.

Top 3 Petitioner Briefs: Team 7 – Emory University School of Law; Team 17 – DePaul University School of Law; Team 25 – University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law. (briefs available here: Team 7, Team 17Team 25)

Top 3 Respondent Briefs:Team 4 – UC Hastings College of the Law; Team 6 – Marquette University Law School; Team 16 – Southwestern Law School (briefs available here: Team 4,Team 6Team 16)

Top 2 Preliminary Round Advocates:Team 32 – Taylor Fitzgerald (South Texas College of Law); Team 3 – Dion Beatty (Chicago-Kent College of Law)Team 4 Best Prelim Team

Best Preliminary Round Team: Team 4 – UC Hastings College of the Law (pictured right)

Please contact the Wagner Competition Co-Chairs at wagnermoot@nyls.edu if you have any questions, comments, or would like to share your photos and videos!

——————————————————————————————————