Agenda

Alliance for Experiential Learning in Law
Third National Symposium

Friday, June 10, 2016

3:00 p.m.: Registration table opens (Lobby)

4:00 p.m.: Opening session (W201)

Opening and Welcome:

William LaPiana, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, New York Law School

Stephen Ellmann, New York Law School; Margaret Barry, Vermont Law School; Robert Dinerstein, American University Washington College of Law; David Thomson, University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Luke Bierman, Dean, Elon University School of Law: A Brief History of the Alliance for Experiential Learning in Law

Alli Gerkman, Educating Tomorrow’s Lawyers, Keynote

5:30 p.m.: Opening reception (W202)

Saturday, June 11, 2016

9:00 ­- 10:30 a.m.: Plenary Panel: Institutional Assessment (W201)

Docia Rudley, Executive Director for Assessment, Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law

Lori Shaw and Victoria VanZandt, University of Dayton School of Law (co-authors of Student Learning Outcomes and Law School Assessment: A Practical Guide to Measuring Institutional Effectiveness (2015))

Sophie Sparrow, University of New Hampshire School of Law, Commentator

Margaret Barry, Vermont Law School, Chair

10:45 a.m. ­- 12:00 p.m.: Concurrent small group sessions:

W520

Christine Brown and Davida Finger, Loyola University New Orleans College of Law (Assessment of Interviewing)

Facilitator: Margaret Barry, Vermont Law School

W302

Robert Dinerstein and Lauren Onkeles-Klein, American University Washington College of Law (Student Self-Evaluation Criteria)

Facilitator: Katherine R. Kruse, Mitchell Hamline School of Law

W120

John Erbes and Rebecca O’Neill, Southern Illinois University School of Law (Assessment of Values in an Elder Law Clinic)

Facilitator: Dan Jackson, Northeastern University School of Law

12:15 – 1:30 p.m.: Lunch session honoring the late Robert MacCrate (W201)

Stephen Ellmann, New York Law School, Introduction

Randy Hertz, New York University School of Law

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.: Plenary Panel: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Assessment (W201)

Colleen Gillespie, PhD, Director of Evaluation, Program for Medical Innovations and Research (PrMEIR), NYU School of Medicine, NYU Langone Medical Center

Adina Kalet, MD, MPH, Co-Director, Program for Medical Innovations and Research (PrMEIR), NYU School of Medicine, NYU Langone Medical Center

Sondra Zabar, MD, Program for Medical Innovations and Research (PrMEIR), NYU School of Medicine, NYU Langone Medical Center

Assessment Approaches in Medical School – Background, Current Trends/Initiatives, Lessons Learned (Including Many Lessons Law Schools Seem to Have Already Learned), and What Our School (NYU School of Medicine) is Doing

Dr. Orit Shalomson, Ono Academic College, Israel

Evaluating Hands-On Academic Simulations for a Large Number of Students in a Short Time

Stephen Ellmann, New York Law School, Chair

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.: Concurrent small group sessions

W520

Victoria Chase, Rutgers Law School (Personalized Evaluation in a Domestic Violence Clinic)

Facilitator: Sharon Reich Paulsen, Chief of Staff and Senior Counsel to the President, University of Vermont

W302

Jodi Balsam, Brooklyn Law School, Susan Brooks, Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law, and Meg Reuter, Brooklyn Law School/Indiana University Maurer School of Law (Assessment of Reflective Papers)

Facilitator: Robert Jones, Notre Dame Law School

W120

Karen Jordan, University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law (Rubric Design and Application in Skills Courses)

Facilitator: David Thomson, University of Denver Sturm College of Law

 

Sunday, June 12, 2016

9:00 – 9:20 a.m.: West Academic presentation on new online resources (W201)

Paul Thomson, Senior Account Manager, West Academic

9:20 – 9:30 a.m.: Dean’s Welcome – Anthony Crowell, New York Law School (W201)

9:30 – 11:00 a.m.: Plenary on assessment tools for practice skills (W201)

David Thomson, University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Paul Maharg, Australian National University College of Law

Robert Dinerstein, American University Washington College of Law, Chair

11:15 AM -­ 12:30 p.m.: Concurrent small group sessions

W520

Joni Larson, Indiana Tech Law School (Outcome Assessment Approach in a Doctrinal Course)

Facilitator: Sophie Sparrow, University of New Hampshire School of Law

W302

Orit Shalomson and Asaf Gabizon, Ono Academic College, Israel (School-Wide Use of Simulation and Assessment Rubrics)

Facilitator: Stephen Ellmann, New York Law School

W120

Carwina Weng, Indiana University Maurer College of Law (Assessment Using a Problem Solving Portfolio)

Facilitator: Robert Dinerstein, American University Washington College of Law

12:45 – 2:00 p.m.: Lunch and Wrap-up (W201)