Reunion and Alumni Weekend

Mark your calendars and plan to come celebrate what makes New York Law School great – you!  From the Dean’s Cocktail Party and Dinner for classes that end in 0 and 5 to our 125th Anniversary Kick-Off Brunch, Reunion and Alumni Weekend is shaping up to be an extraordinary occasion – you won’t want to miss it!

EVENT REGISTRATION

Online:              http://alumni.nyls.edu/reunion

Telephone:        212.431.2800

Fax:                   212.791.2150

April 22 Professor Richard K. Sherwin Investiture as Wallace Stevens Professor of Law

Professor Richard K. Sherwin Investiture as Wallace Stevens Professor of Law
5:30 pm – 8:30 pm
New York Law School
185 West Broadway (at Leonard Street)

Join us for a special lecture by Professor Richard K. Sherwin as he is appointed the Wallace Stevens Professor of Law, a chair named in honor of Wallace Stevens ’03, one of NYLS’s most accomplished graduates, who was both a successful, full-time attorney and a Pulitzer Prize winning poet.

April 23 Public Interest Celebration and Auction (open to all alumni)

Public Interest Celebration and Auction
5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
New York Law School
185 West Broadway

Celebrate alumni, students, and others who have demonstrated an outstanding commitment to public interest and public service while supporting students performing important summer public interest work. This year’s honorees are Professors Carlin Meyer and Michael Perlin.

April 24 Reunion (for classes ending in 0 and 5)

Reunion Celebration Dinner
Reunion Classes Only
6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
New York Law School
185 West Broadway

Come celebrate what makes New York Law School great – you! Reminisce and socialize with classmates, faculty, and new friends. See who looks different … and who looks exactly the same. We’ll have photographers on hand to commemorate the occasion with a class photo.

April 25 Alumni Weekend (open to all alumni)

Alumni Association Annual Meeting

10:00 am – 10:30 am
New York Law School
185 West Broadway (at Leonard Street)

In accordance with the bylaws of the NYLS Alumni Association, the election of nominated officers and directors for one and two-year terms beginning July 1, 2015 will take place at the Annual Meeting.

CLE (To be announced)

10:45 am – 11:45 pm
New York Law School
185 West Broadway (at Leonard Street)

We are New York’s law school 125th Anniversary Kick-Off Brunch 

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
New York Law School
185 West Broadway (at Leonard Street)

Catch up with old friends and make new NYLS connections as we kick-off the 125th anniversary of New York Law School.

Reunion Year Class Volunteers Needed

Do you want to make sure your class is well represented at Reunion?  Email alumni@nyls.edu to join your class committee.

Current Registrations

Prof. Alan Appel ’76
Associate Dean Deborah Archer
Prof. Lenni Benson
Prof. Frank Bress
Dean Anthony W. Crowell
Prof. Joanne Doroshow
Prof. Armin Gray
Associate Dean Mariana J. Hogan
Prof. William P. LaPiana
Prof. Arthur Leonard
Prof. Jethro K. Lieberman
Prof. Carlin Meyer
Prof. Michael Roffer ’83

Larry Huntington, ’64
Gordon Oppenheimer, ’65
Lawrence Levine, ’66
David Cook, ’73
John J. Brunetti ’74
Richard Cohlan ’74
Anthony DeSalvo, ’74
Richard Fogel, ’74
Bruce Gaylord, ’74
Arlen J. Goldberg, ’74
David Ledy, ’74
Susan Litwer, ’74
Louis Mattielli, ’74
Paul Montclare, ’74
Valerie Niosi, ’74
Fred Wistow, ’77
Craig Johns, ’79
Jack Matza, ’79
Christa Reddy, ’79
John Reddy, ’79
Gregory D. Winter, ’79
Kathleen Grimm, ’80
Charlene Daniels, ’82
Margaret Ling, ’83
Haydn Brill, ’84
E. Drew Britcher ’84
Wendy Cohen, ’84
Donald W. Dickson ’84
Donald Grady, ’84
Samuel Gregory, ’84
Susan B. Lyons ’84
Kerry Lutz, ’84
James G. McCormick, ’84
Melinda Mlinac, ’84
Ross Moskowitz, ’84
Peter Muller, ’84
Donna Nebel, ’84
Evelyn Smith, ’84
David C. Berman, ’86
Andrew Varady, ’86
Dave Britton, ’87
Christine Burgess, ’87
Mary A. Davidson, ’89
Louis Posner, ’89
Victoria R. Sweeney, ’89
Christopher Trapani, ’89
Jenifer Joyce, ’90
Stacy Veloudios, ’91
Denise Michaux, ’93
Nicholas Penkovsky, ’93
Ruth Curtis, ’94
Alyssa Held Honig, ’94
Vinit Parmar, ’94
Paul L. Porretta, ’95
Zoraida Gonzalez, ’97
Fia P. Porter, ’97
Kristen Ahearn, ’99
Elizabeth Alvarez, ’99
Monica Barkett, ’99
Christopher C. Crotty, ’99
Irina Dolinskiy, ’99
Angela Donaghy, ’99
Patrick T. McCloskey, ’99
Emerson Moore, ’99
Catherine Patsos, ’99
Michele Peters, ’99
Karen Platt ’99
Sami F. Roth, ’99
Irina Roller ’99
Richard Seewald, ’99
Elizabeth Shields, ’99
Jessica I. Bourbon ’03
Gregory Fennell, ’03
Allison L. Arenson ’04
Ilona Babinsky, ’04
James J. Barney, ’04
Arminda Bepko, ’04
Darren Bloch,’04
Tanya Bosi, ’04
Colleen Buckley-Britton, ’04
Adam Cortes, ’04
Michael B. Dalewitz, ’04
Michelle L. Domena ’04
Susan Eylward, ’04
Christine Favara Monti, ’04
David Freylikhman, ’04
Robert W. Georges, ’04
Linda Green, ’04
Joseph Hadala, ’04
Sandra Joseph, ’04
Brian Kaszuba, ’04
Christine Koenitzer, ’04
Jesse Langel, ’04
Richard A. Luthmann ’04
Lucy Magardichian, ’04
Dena Operman, ’04
Robert Pinard, ’04
Christine Rafin ’04
Sophie Raven, ’04
Nodira Rakhmatkarieva, ’04
Jorge Sastoque, ’04
Aimee Scillieri, ’04
Lisa Petito Serinese, ’04
Jill Sodafsky, ’04
Michael Soffer, ’04
Matthew Smalls, ’04
Michael A. Stein, ’04
Amy Stutzke, ’04
John Tatulli, ’04
Lauren Thelander, ’04
Paola Tornabene, ’04
Felice Torres, ’04
Jared Turco, ’04
Victoria Bozovic Duffy, ’05
Megan Eiss-Proctor, ’05
Remi E. Simoes, ’05
Erin T. Bond, ’08
Yumi Lee, ’08
Luna Bloom, ’09
Jehan A. Carter, 09
Pierre Ciric ’09
Irina Fayman,’09
Erin Fogarty, ’09
Megan Fuller, ’09
Craig D. Griffith, ’09
Lesley F. Portnoy, ’09
Jocelyn Ryan, ’09
Manleen K. Singh, ’09
Olga Tseytkin, ’09
Aaron Wax, ’09
Margarita Essayan, ’10
May Wong, ’10
Jacqueline Aguilar, ’11
Andrew Blancato, ’11
Nathan Donahue, ’11
Philippa Duncan, ’11
Robert C. Fioravanti, ’11
John Hague, ’11
Winnie Lam, ’11
Keri L. Pankow, ’11
Jarrod Perry, ’11
Stevi Siber-Sanderowitz, ’11
Lauren J. Stempler, ’11
A. Manny Alicandro ’12
Kelly Garner, ’12
Aram Heo, ’12
Sofiya Nozhnik, ’12
David Rodrigues, ’12
Rory E. Sheridan, ’12
Nicholas Turner, ’12
Allajah E. Young ’12
Bridget Blindert, ’13
Joseph Michael Bonomo, ’13
Christopher Carrion, ’13
Gloria M. Chacon, ’13
Aisha Elston-Wesley, ’13
Petal M. Hwang ’13
Steven Interrante, ’13
Nsenga Jenkins, ’13
Rebecca Shualy, ’13
Justine Stover, ’13

Directions

For directions to New York Law School please click here.

For directions to Battery Gardens, please click here.

Parking Information

The Dean’s Reunion Celebration on Friday April 25th will have complimentary valet parking at Battery Gardens.  For directions to Battery Gardens please click here.

There are several parking options in the area, please view the following listing:

Central Parking
101 – 117 Worth Street
New York, NY 10013
800 – 736 – 6666
Enter parking lot at 111 Worth Street
http://www.spplus.com/Parking/

Icon Parking Systems
95 Worth Street
New York, NY 10013
212 784 – 1467
Between Lafayette and Broadway
http://www.iconparkingsystems.com/

Edison Park Fast
15 – 21 Worth Street
New York, NY 10013
212 – 226 – 1981
Between Worth and West Broadway
http://parkfast.com 

74 Hudson Corporation
74 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013
212 – 966 – 9837
Between Hudson and Leonard

Louis Provenzano Inc.
24 Leonard Street
New York, NY 10013
212 – 226 – 6836
Between West Broadway and Leonard

Hotel Information

Club Quarters – Downtown
52 William Street (near Wall Street and the World Trade Center site)
New York, NY 10005
212-515-0006
https://clubquarters.com/new-york/wall-street

Please note that NYLS has a negotiated rate through the American Association of Law Schools. Please use the AALS code when reserving your room.

Duane Street Hotel
130 Duane Street
New York, NY 10013
212-964-4600
http://www.duanestreethotel.com
Rates for NYLS are available when making reservations by phone or online

Corporate Rate for New York Law School
:

March 9 – June 28
Queen Rate:  $319.00
King Rate:     $349.00

June 29 – September
Queen Rate: $289.00
King Rate:     $319.00

September 2 – December 31
Queen Rate:  $379.00
King Rate:     $409.00

*Certain blackout dates apply

Sheraton Tribeca
370 Canal Street
New York, NY 10013
800-325-3535
http://www.starwoodhotels.com/

Cosmopolitan Hotel (six blocks from NYLS)
95 West Broadway
New York, NY 10007
212-566-1900
http://www.cosmohotel.com/

Four Points Sheraton Soho
66 Charlton Street
New York, NY 10014
212-229-9988
http://www.starwoodhotels.com/

Hampton Inn Soho
54 Watts Street
New York, NY 10013
212-226-6288
http://hamptoninn.hilton.com

Holiday Inn Express
625 Union Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
718-797-1133
http://www.expressbrooklyn.com/

Holiday Inn Soho
138 Lafayette Street
New York, NY 10013
212-966-8898
http://www.hidowntown-nyc.com/

Corporate Rate for New York Law School:

March 3 – June 28
King Rate:      $251.00
Double Rate: $271.00  

June 29 – September 1
King Rate:      $199.00
Double Rate: $219.00

September 2 – December 31
King Rate:      $293.00

Double Rate: $313.00

*Blackout dates: May 20 – 21; June 2 – 3; December 30 – 31

Millenium  Hilton
55 Church Street
New York, NY 10007
212-693-2001
http://www.hilton.com/Hilton_Millenium

NEW YORK MARRIOTT DOWNTOWN New York Marriott Downtown
85 West Street at Albany Street
New York, NY 10006
http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/nycws-new-york-marriott-downtown/

Corporate Rate for New York Law School:

March 9 – June 28
Standard Rate: $349.00

June 29 – September 6
Standard Rate: $309.00

September 7 – December 31
Standard Rate: $419.00

Our sales rep, Carolyne Da Silva, is able to schedule any Marriott location and offer special group rates. She can be reached at 646-290-9248 (office) / 914-882-4380 (cell).

Smyth Hotel
825 West Broadway
New York, NY 10007
212-587-7000
http://www.thompsonhotels.com/

Tribeca Grand
2 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10013
212-965-3574
http://www.tribecagrand.com/

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

 

Julius A. Altman
Lassalle Best, Jr.
Robert W. Blake
Thomas N. Colesanti
David E. Davila
Helen Dempsey
Francis H. Downing
E. D. Drake
Peter L. Durk
E. O. Elder
Robert I. Esposito
Harvey B. Friedlander
Richard M. Glazer
Herbert E. Gordon
Gabriel M. Greco
Stanley J. Greenfield
Howard T. Hammond
John P. Joyce, Jr.
Thomas L. McDonald
George G. McManus
Timothy J. Sheehan
Kenneth S. Sheperd
Donald B. Singer
Edward L. Steckler
Samuel Tapper

In Memorium

James E. Berwick ’59
Walter C. Hewitt ’59
Denis M. Hurley ’59
J. G. Ivler ’59
Robert E. Lees ’59
Anthony N. Mendez ’59
Forrest J. Mervine ’59
Francis Pan ’59
William G. Schwefel ’59
William V. Begg ’59
George A. Browne ’59
Robert A. Clark ’59
Lionel J. Hillburn ’59
Robert W. McKeever ’59
Joseph K. Miller ’59
Leo Nachbar ’59
Anthony J. Shovelski ’59
Chester D. Smith ’59
Abraham H. Spilky ’59
Charles Spiss ’59
Robert J. Whren ’59
Charles W. Bailey ’59
Robert Berman ’59
George G. Bernhard ’59
Norman Bernstein ’59
Harvey L. Borak ’59
Harold D. Brathwaite ’59
Mary E. Cerbone ’59
Vincent T. Cerbone ’59
Alexander J. Chase ’59
Edward C. Ciffone ’59
Elliott A. Cohen ’59
Raymond F. Conniff ’59
James M. Coolahan ’59
Sheldon Cowen ’59
Joseph A. Darienzo ’59
David Douglas ’59
David Dweck ’59
Donell H. Edgerton ’59
Joseph F. Faccone ’59
James H. Fay ’59
Aaron Feibel ’59
Sol Flug ’59
Peter M. Gareri ’59
Seymour Ginzburg ’59
Bennet Gold ’59
Stephen S. Gottlieb ’59
Donald Grody ’59
Lawrence L. Gulino ’59
Harold A. Hall ’59
William P. Hartnett ’59
Henry L. Hergenhan ’59
Michael Josephson ’59
Eugene J. Kalil ’59
Shirley Z. Kaufman ’59
Arthur King ’59
Charles Lipel ’59
Bruce Lippe ’59
W. H. Mayer ’59
George McPhillips ’59
Barney Meckler ’59
John P. Michaels ’59
Robert W. Mullen ’59
Thomas H. O’Rourke ’59
Bedros Odian ’59
Joseph S. Reynolds ’59
Thomas A. Robinson ’59
Clement W. Ryan ’59
Anthony J. Sangiuolo ’59
Joseph B. Schneider ’59
Alfred L. Shapiro ’59
Arthur K. Sirkis ’59
Sheldon M. Smith ’59
Maurice F. Sprinz ’59
Ted L. Tabak ’59
William J. Taylor ’59
William T. Tracy ’59
Michael Trentalange ’59
Richard A. Walsh ’59
John E. Westhoff ’59
Henry J. Wimmer ’59
Norman M. Witkin ’59
Zvi H. Zakheim ’59
Arthur Reich ’59

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Ingrid S. Braslow
Simon L. Cohen
Irwin Conner
Eli H. Hellman
John G. Lopresto
Geraldine Oppenheim
Jay W. Rosen
Jerome A. Singer
Richard S. Taub

In Memorium

Andrew H. Avedisian
Peter Bardunias
David A. Berenson
Dennis Buckley
Robert D. Clark
John Corbo
Stephen Epstein
Seymour B. Givner
William H. Imgrund
Stephen A. Kahn
Sylvia E. Kelman
Sema L. Lerner
David Lew
Austin G. Lopez
Frank P. Matarrese
Francis R. Matera
Lawrence Miano
Vincent F. Nicolosi
Brian O’Neill
David G. Oringer
Richard Osterndorf
George Ottenstein
Frank Patti
Jerome M. Pines
William F. Reynolds
Donald H. Rodimer
Richard Rodriguez
Arthur R. Rosenbaum
Salvatore G. Rumore
Joseph Santosuosso, Jr.
Robert Schmukler
Larry K. Schwartzstein
Clement Segal
Marvin H. Stempel
John E. Weinhofer
Burton I. Weinstein

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Michael A. Colon
John J. Gallagher
Henry S. Goldman
Robert D. Hoffman
Charles F. Luczaj

In Memorium

Patrick A. Barry
Alfred E. Braun
Arnold A. Brenhouse
Richard H. Cunningham
Meyer Drucker
John W. Finamore, Jr.
Steven R. Finz
Hon. Bruce A. Gaeta
Sam K. Kleiner
Eugene S. Kuperman
Daniel L. Kurz
Stephen I. Lampach
Stanley I. Laughlin
Joseph A. Mollino
Arthur Morgan
James D. Nichols
Michael S. Simon
Harvey Weiss
Ronald Wilchfort
James R. Wynn
Kenneth P. Zebrowski

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Robert E. Cook
Gilbert N. Greenberg
Norris D. Hansen
Joseph Messina
Gary Schwartz

In Memorium

Michael Alpart
Evelyn F. Cohn
Thomas G. Digiovanni
James M. Docherty
Robert R. Fayerweather
Mark F. Fisherman
Cecile F. Grossman
Emmala C. James
Gary S. Karban
Eugene J. Kelly
Richard E. LaMotta
Clara Orenstein
Leonard R. Rosenblatt
Frances C. Salten
Edward V. Titano
Joseph F. Wundrok
Joseph M. Young
Judith Zervas

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Antonia A. Alexander
George R. Brown
Ricardo A. Canton
Thomas P. Casper
Thomas A. Edsell
Michael E. Forde
Clare M. Henry
Mauro P. Minervini
William A. Moses
Laura B. Polan
Elizabeth D. Reefer
Peter B. Reiss
Matthew L. Rennert
Peter B. Riess
Anthony J. Ruggiero
Joseph J. Scafidi
James V. Simmonds
Harry L. Stern
Kevin F. Wagner
William B. Young

In Memorium

Ralph A. Allora
Eva Baer
James B. Carleson
John T. Chambers
Roberta S. Darwin
Peter A. Diorio
John L. Dotoratos
Carl Eckstein
Grace S. Fleischman
Dennis T. Gagnon
Ron L. Green
Victor Hassine
Gerald J. Iannone
Paul S. Kleidman
Carrol T. Lippman
Robert S. McQueen
Naomi Newman
James S. Paar
Prabhudas C. Parekh
Stanley E. Riesenfeld
Kathryn A. Roessel
Harris W. Schwartz
Howard M. Simms
Craig A. Simon
Erik Skaalerud
John P. Spitals
Ms. Susan J. Sterman
Nelson N. Tunis
Loretta Walder
Kenneth R. Weitzner

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Edward J. Arevalo
Deborah A. Borowsky Baron
Cynthia J. Carpenter
Anne E. Corcoran
Patrick J. Geever
Andrea D. Grayson
Eleanor J. Hicks
William J. Hough
Dean C. Hurley
Yvonne A. Jacobs
Suzanne J. Levitt
James M. Porreca
David M. Projansky
Donna D. Sampson
Jeffrey A. Siegel
Patricia R. Stone
Gunawan Suliawan
Janet Y. Wassmuth

In Memorium

Mary S. Carlson
Kevin M. Colleary
Catherine C. Downing
Laura Enteen
Michael J. Feuerstein
Kathleen A. Frawley
Stephanie S. Wolf Gallup
Saul W. Gerstenfeld
Christopher E. Henry
Phivos O. Kitromelides
Antonio Morales
Michael A. Muller
Andrew J. Reisch
Richard J. Rocha
Jonathan M. Soroko
Michael A. Toler
William K. Uscher
Glenn S. Warshaw
Joseph B. Williams

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Khadija Amsrouy
Glenn M. Bieler
Gregory A. Cole
Karen A. Dameshghi
Dathi Duffy
Sharon A. Gosman
Jeffrey M. Kahan
Eileen P. Kenny
Alan S. Kluger
Marc H. Leon
Aaron C. Lichtman
David A. Mahler
Bridget B. McKinley
Donna M. Mollica
Patricia A. Nichols
William Rosenburgh
Todd A. Rothenberg
John P. Ruggiero
O.S. Singer
Pashko Vuksanaj
Robert J. Wray, Jr.

In Memorium

Stephen Annis
Alfred J. Camaiore
Rocco Cammarere
Norman R. Ferren
Ari M. Gross
Stephen J. King
Philip J. Laudo
Susan Ludel
Mia M. Macri
Michael T. McAllister
Kevin M. McCarthy
L.S. Primak
Charles Y. Tse

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Kathleen O. Akeju
Jo Ellen M. Becker
John B. Belmonte
Meredith L. Bernstein
Camillia L. Boyd
Mary Jo Brady
Cynthia L. Brown
John J. Deegan
Jill Doti
Linda Eagle
Tanner M. Freeman
Lori D. Fritsch
Jennifer D. Herrera
Lisa Karpf
James E. Kenny
Gordon C. Lai
Craig A. Lamster
Steven J. Maffei
Eric S. Miller
Michael J. Rizzo
Anjali Singhal
Kiyoko Suzuki
Yanic L. Thomas

In Memorium

S.D. Friedman
Allen M. Lehmann
Edward G. Wendt, Jr.

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Melissa B. Davis
Matthew D. Dorf
William J. Emanuel
Rita I. Ghosh
Kenneth M. Gorsuch
Jill M. Isacson
Angela O’Connor
David F. Resnick
Jean Wan
Gary P. Wollan
Iyad S. Zawaideh

In Memorium

William Cozzolino

Reunion Committee (in formation)

 

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Steven Barbera
Douglas B. Brown
Sue Chin
Michelle M. Coughlan
Amy E. Dunn
Terrance J. Fountain
David A. Holmes, Jr.
Nicholas F. Langsford
Sherri Ling Blazo
Deborah O. Mortimer
Christina L. Race
Michael S. Sheena
Erica J. Stien
David Taylor

In Memorium

Maxmillian O. Finley
Christopher A. McGee
Mellissa N. Williams

Reunion Committee (in formation)

Janelle Bonanno, ’09
Jehan A. Carter, ’09
Luna C. Bloom, ’09
Lesley Portnoy, ’09
Daniel Rosenblum, ’99
Alex J. Tolston, ’09
Aaron L. Wax, ’09

Lost Alumni

Help us find your missing classmates.  If you know the whereabouts of the alums listed below please email alumni@nyls.edu or call 212-431-2800.

Julia E. Carlin
Sandrine E. Dehaeze
Laura M. Graham
Diana L. Hallett
Melissa Hulett
Jeongyun Jo
Christopher W. Kuehnle
Jamie L. Lippert
Stephanie M. Michael
Kristie E. Ortiz
Stephan D. Robertson
Alexandra L. Schneider
Joshua Shoenfeld
Preethi Swamy
Monica L. Williams

In Memorium

John M. Lehnert